Shoezamm values your privacy and takes great care protecting the information you provide us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you make a purchase through Shoezamm, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • 1. Name
  • 2. Delivery Address
  • 3. Email Address
  • 4. Telephone Number
  • 5. Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • 1. To deliver the products you have purchased via the Shoezamm website
  • 2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  • 3. To provide you with relevant product information
  • 4. To aid Shoezamm in the development of new products and services
  • 5. To optimise the site and your shopping experience

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

Shoezamm will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to Shoezamm for this purpose.

When you select to be a Shoezamm subscriber, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Shoezamm at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the email newsletter.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • 1. Restricting access to personal information
  • 2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • 3. Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Shoezamm website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Shoezamm is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Shoezamm website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

IDENTIFICATION CHECKS

For all online purchases, you may have the chance to be randomly selected to take part in an ID check to help prevent fraudulent card and account activity.

Agreeing with the terms when purchasing, if you are randomly selected, our security team may require a screenshot or photo of your Shoezamm transaction as shown on your internet banking account transaction showing both the Shoezamm name as well as the total amount paid.

With this we can confirm that you are the account holder and no fraudulent or unauthorised activity has taken place.